What is the topmost part of the Philippines?

What is the southernmost part of the Philippines?

Mindanao is the second largest and southernmost island of the Philippines. Composed of 25 provinces, Mindanao’s southernmost point, Saluag Island, is a mere 34 miles east of Borneo.

What is the easternmost island in the Philippines?

Mavulis Island is the northernmost of the Batanes Islands and the northernmost island in the Philippines. It is part of the province of Batanes.

Mavulis Island.

Native name: Y’Ami Amianan
Coordinates 21°6′47″N 121°57′6″ECoordinates: 21°6′47″N 121°57′6″E
Archipelago Batanes Group of Islands
Administration
Philippines

What are the 11 biggest island in the Philippines?

Counting our way down from the smallest to the largest when measured by total land area, here are the largest islands in the Philippines.

  • Bohol (3,821 km2) flickr/oldandsolo. …
  • Cebu (4,468 km2) …
  • Leyte (7,368 km2) …
  • Mindoro (10,572 km2) …
  • Panay (12,011 km2) …
  • Palawan (12,189 km2) …
  • Negros (13,310 km2) …
  • Samar (13,429 km2)

What is the largest body of water located near the Philippines?

Laguna de Bay, lake, the largest inland body of water in the Philippines, on Luzon just southeast of Manila. Probably a former arm or extension of Manila Bay cut off by volcanism, Laguna de Bay (Spanish: “Lake Bay”) has a normal area of about 356 square miles (922 square km) and is about 32 miles (51 km) long.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How many hospitals are there in the Philippines?

Is the Philippines a US territory?

For decades, the United States ruled over the Philippines because, along with Puerto Rico and Guam, it became a U.S. territory with the signing of the 1898 Treaty of Paris and the defeat of the Filipino forces fighting for independence during the 1899-1902 Philippine-American War.

What body of water can be found south of the Philippines?

The Philippines is located in Southeast Asia, on the eastern rim of the Asiatic Mediterranean. It is bounded in the west by the South China Sea; in the east by the Pacific Ocean; in the south by the Sulu and Celebes Seas; and in the north by the Bashi Channel.

World Southeast Asia